United States v. Peña
[…] Specifically, the Government points out that Defendant sustained a conviction under § 922(g) for the drive-by shooting on April 10, which is the conduct underlying Count 8. Shooting at a dwelling from a motor vehicle is a fourth degree felony under NMSA § 30-3-8. Regarding Count 14, Defendant sustained a conviction under § 922(g) for the Luna car theft incident on April 18. The Court found Defendant not guilty on the charges of conspiracy to commit carjacking, carjacking, and § 924(c), but the Defendant was convicted under § 922(g) for conduct on that date. He therefore has no conviction other than the § 922(g) charge for the underlying conduct from the Luna car theft. The felony crime was felony theft of the vehicle under NMSA § 30-16D-1 ("Unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle . . . intentionally and without consent of the owner."). Finally, the Government argues that the enhancement may apply to Count 15, which is a § 922(g) conviction related to conduct on the date of Defendant's arrest.