United States v. Peel
[…] Further, a party shall submit any proposed jury instruction it/he opines should be given to the jury concerning this issue as soon as practicable, but no later than 12:00 p.m. on November 3, 2014.

Motion in Limine No. 2(a)

The government moves to exclude as irrelevant any arguments or evidence concerning "a mistake as to the victim's age." (Gov't MILs 3:9-10.) The government argues:

As the court held in United States v. Taylor, [239 F.3d 994 (9th Cir. 2001),] there is no mistake of age defense to a violation of § 2423(a). . . .



Here, the crime at issue is the knowing transportation of a minor across state lines with the intent to engage "in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) (emphasis added). Because the victim was, in fact, sixteen, the defendant can be charged with any of the state violations listed in the indictment.