United States v. Pawliuk
[…] Bohn, 622 F.3d 1129, 1135 (9th Cir. 2010). Ranger Stoltz had authority to issue the citation to appellant because appellant was within the BLM jurisdiction and Ranger Stoltz was acting within his capacity as a ranger. Id. Thus, Ranger Stoltz had authority to issue the citation.

2. The magistrate judge has jurisdiction to preside over the trial for the violation of state law

Appellant contends that the magistrate judge did not have jurisdiction to preside over the trial for the violation of state law.

Magistrate judges have original jurisdiction in misdemeanor cases pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3401. See United States v. Seitles, No. 2:04-cv-00408-KJD-PAL, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33681, at *1 (D. Nev. 2006) (explaining that the magistrate judge has original jurisdiction in a misdemeanor case). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a), "when specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that jurisdictional district." 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a). In Nevada, state traffic laws govern vehicle operation on federal land pursuant to 58 Fed. Reg. 29625 (2.4)(a)-(b).

Appellant was cited for violating NRS 484.307 for "following too close" to Ranger Stoltz's vehicle at the Red Rock Conservation Area.