United States v. Patterson
[…] The Government's statement, however, is not proof of how the court itself viewed the conviction. In light of counsel's abandonment of her objection to the application of the ACCA enhancement, the court was not called upon to make, and did not make, specific findings in this regard.

Alternatively, Defendant asserts that his felony battery conviction pursuant to section 784.03(2), Florida Statutes, cannot quality as an ACCA predicate under the force/elements clause. The statute, he argues, covers several different acts, some of which may require force, and some of which do not.

Section 784.03, Florida Statutes provides as follows:

(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:

1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or

2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.

(b) except as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree...

(2) A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree... § 784.03, Florida Statutes. Defendant asserts that the statute is indivisible, and as such that the modified categorical approach cannot be used to analyze a conviction thereunder.