United States v. Paschal
[…] In fact, N.Y. Penal Law § 230 consistently uses the term “prostitution” even when describing conduct performed by someone who would qualify to assert the affirmative defense. For example, under N.Y. Penal Law § 230.33, a person is guilty of “compelling prostitution” if they are over the age of 18 and “knowingly advance[] prostitution by compelling a person less than eighteen years old, by force or intimidation, to engage in prostitution.” Another provision, N.Y. Penal Law § 230.34-A, defines “sex trafficking of a child” as “intentionally advanc[ing] or profit[ing] from prostitution of another person and such person is a child.” The use of the term “prostitution” to describe conduct engaged in by minors supports a finding that under N.Y. Penal Law § 230, “sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee” is considered prostitution regardless of the participant's age, consent, or legal culpability.