United States v. Paschal
[…] The language “participation in the offense” supports a finding that a victim qualifying for this affirmative defense, while not legally culpable, still participated in prostitution.

There was no evidence presented that suggested that Defendant was aware of an affirmative defense that would prevent Caitlyn from being found guilty of prostitution.

In fact, N.Y. Penal Law § 230 consistently uses the term “prostitution” even when describing conduct performed by someone who would qualify to assert the affirmative defense. For example, under N.Y. Penal Law § 230.33, a person is guilty of “compelling prostitution” if they are over the age of 18 and “knowingly advance[] prostitution by compelling a person less than eighteen years old, by force or intimidation, to engage in prostitution.” Another provision, N.Y. Penal Law § 230.34-A, defines “sex trafficking of a child” as “intentionally advanc[ing] or profit[ing] from prostitution of another person and such person is a child.”