United States v. Parks
[…] Id. at 128. Relying on a United States Sentencing Commission report, the Chambers Court held that an offender who failed to report is not "significantly more likely than others to attack, or physically to resist, an apprehender," and that the crime of failure to report is not a violent felony for purposes of the ACCA. Id. at 129-30.

In Piccolo, the Ninth Circuit had occasion to analyze whether a conviction for escape pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) could be treated as a predicate under United States Sentencing Guidelines ("U.S.S.G.") § 4B1.1, which defines "career offender" and incorporates a definition that is analogous to the ACCA's "violent felony" residual clause. See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2). Section 751(a) criminalizes escape or attempted escape "from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which [a person] is confined" if the custody or confinement "is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense." 18 U.S.C. § 751(a).