United States v. Pacheco
[…] C

As previously noted, "gambling" is one of the offenses for which an interception order can be issued by a state court judge. The applications and orders issued in this case all recite that the proposed intercepts may provide evidence of the violation of Florida Statutes § 849.09, F.S.A., which makes it unlawful to conduct a lottery. Appellants argue that conducting a lottery is not gambling within the meaning of the Florida wiretap statute. They insist that the only Florida statutes dealing with gambling are section 849.08, which penalizes anyone who plays "in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance," and section 849.14, which punishes anyone who engages in sports wagering. We reject appellants' assertions.

Other than limiting the offense of gambling to instances in which it is done in an organized manner, neither the federal nor the Florida wiretap statutes define gambling.