United States v. Pacheco
[…] The last intercept was that on the telephone of William Fox [hereinafter referred to as "Fox tap"]. It was instituted at approximately the same time the United States Attorney agreed to take over the prosecution of the case.

In the court below, appellants moved to suppress the illegal wiretaps, but no relief was granted. In this Court, appellants make five arguments against the legal validity of the interceptions. We can find, however, no infirmity in the admission in evidence of the wiretaps.

Section 2516(2) of Title 18, United States Code, permits the "principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a [state] statute," to apply "to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction" for an order permitting a wire interception.