United States v. Ortiz-Ortiz
[…] United States, 371 U.S. 471 (1963)).

Here, the stop of defendant was lawful based on the specific and articulable fact of his observed traffic violation. United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 781 (2d Cir. 1994) (holding that observed violation of state traffic law, although minor, gave authority for officers to stop defendant). The evidence shows that Cattaraugus County Sheriffs Deputy Joseph Yerpe observed defendant violate New York Vehicle and Traffic laws when defendant's vehicle unsafely crossed over the marked roadway lines while driving on I-86. See NY CLS Veh & Tr § 1128(a) ("A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."). Accordingly, Deputy Yerpe had probable cause to initiate a stop of the vehicle. See United States v. Lloyd, 17-CR-119, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 109448, at *11-12 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 9, 2018) (finding probable cause for traffic stop where officer observed at least one traffic violation).