United States v. Olive
[…] Section 508(a) provides that an entity "shall not be treated as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) - (1) unless it has given notice to the Secretary, in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, that it is applying for recognition of such status[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 508(a)(1). Section 508(d) provides that "[n]o gift or bequest made to an organization shall be allowed as a deduction . . . , if such gift or bequest is made - (B) to any organization in a period for which it is not treated as an organization describe in section 501(c)(3) by reason of subsection (a)." 26 U.S.C. § 508(d)(2)(B).

Defendant quotes language from Treasury Regulation 1508-1 as making "clear that an organization is tax exempt upon giving the IRS notice by filing the Form 1023 application." (Docket No. 20 at 5).