United States v. Olivarez
[…] D.E. 103, p.5.

Nothing in the record indicates that Movant's sentence in his 2010 Tennessee case was suspended. Instead, the Tennessee judgment reflects that he was sentenced to three years in a workhouse, as opposed to the Tennessee Department of Corrections or a county jail. D.E. 103, Ex. A. Under Tennessee law, "[i]n all cases where any person is convicted of a felony, and sentenced to six (6) years or less, the court, in its discretion, may order the person confined in the county workhouse for the term of the sentence." TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-23-104(a). However, a workhouse is still a place of imprisonment, from which escape is a crime. TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-23-101(c) (providing instructions to the trial court for when "the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment . . . ." (emphasis added)); see also United States v. Harris, 165 F.3d 1062, 1067-68 (6th Cir. 1999) (holding that escape from a workhouse under Tennessee law is a crime of violence).