United States v. Ojedokun
[…] Of course, as extensively discussed above, the original indictment identified the specified unlawful conduct as conspiracy to commit wire fraud (§ 1349), while the superseding indictment identified it as wire fraud (§ 1343). While Ojedokun correctly points out that the elements of proof for conspiracy to commit wire fraud are not identical to the elements of wire fraud, both offenses are forms of criminal conduct made illegal by the Title 18, Chapter 63 ("Mail Fraud and other Fraud Offenses"), so they are similar in essence, and are subject to the same penalties. § 1349 ("Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."). And, of course, the original indictment charged conspiracy to commit wire fraud (as opposed to one of the other forms of fraud listed in Chapter 63 of Title 18), so the nature of the fraud itself was the same in both the original and superseding indictments.