United States v. Ogle
[…] Under West Virginia law, a "person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from a law-enforcement officer . . . acting in his or her official capacity after the officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing that person to stop, and who operates the vehicle in a manner showing a reckless indifference to the safety of others, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000 and shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years." W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(f). Further, a "person who intentionally disarms or attempts to disarm a law-enforcement officer . . . acting in his or her official capacity is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years." W. Va. Code § 61-5-17.

Here, the firearm was not merely present during Defendant's felonious flight from law enforcement. The possession of the firearm, which prompted his flight, also emboldened his flight and in his later violent resistance to law enforcement.