United States v. Nordwall
[…] See id . ; United States v. Anderson , 879 F.2d 369, 378-79 (8th Cir. 1989) (clarifying that "mere prejudice is not enough"—there must be "unfair prejudice").

Here, all four of these elements were satisfied. First, the internet searches were relevant to a material issue raised at trial: Nordwall's intent when he traveled to Iowa on April 5. Nordwall was charged with, among other things, traveling across state lines for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct. See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). For this count, the Government needed to prove that Nordwall traveled "with a motivating purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person." Id . At trial, Nordwall's testimony about his intent to blackmail the pimp, save the girls, or turn the story over to the media implied that he had no motivating purpose to engage in sexual conduct with the girls.