United States v. Newbold
[…] Thus, that officers stopped Defendant four miles from his residence is not a reason to suppress any evidence.

2. The Court's Application of Federal Law to Defendant's N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246 Argument Was Correct

Defendant next argues that the Court erred when it rejected his argument that the search warrant was invalid for non-compliance with a name and signature requirement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246 because the Court evaluated this argument under federal rather than state law. (ECF No. 43 at 5-8.) This Court did not commit any manifest error of law in its analysis.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246 requires that “[a] search warrant must contain . . . [t]he name and signature of the issuing official with the time and date of issuance above his signature.” Defendant argues that the search warrant in this case was invalid because, although the issuing magistrate signed it, it did not include the magistrate's “typed or printed name.” (ECF No. 43 at 5.)

In United States v.