United States v. Neria
[…] United States v. Miller, 146 F.3d 274, 277 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Neria concedes that he was sitting in a vehicle parked on the left-hand side of a two- way roadway when the officers approached his vehicle. Because the vehicle was parked in this manner, it was parked illegally, in violation of Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.303(a) (West 2011) and Dallas, Tex. Rev. City Code ch. 28, art. XI, § 28-88. Because the vehicle was parked illegally, Officers Foster and Garcia had probable cause to conduct a traffic stop.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.303(a) provides: "An operator who stops or parks on a two-way roadway shall do so with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to and within 18 inches of the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway."

Dallas, Tex. Rev. City Code ch. 28, art. XI, § 28-88(b) provides, in pertinent part: "A person commits an offense if he stops, stands, or parks a vehicle upon a two-way roadway . . . on the left-hand side of the roadway[.]" Dallas, Tex. Rev. City Code ch. 28, art.