United States v. Nelson
[…] Counsel for defendant will then be permitted to respond likewise. The Court will allow the parties to engage in this discussion only after the Court has determined the applicable guideline range and the information will therefore be considered as part of the Court's 3553(a) analysis, along with other argument and information presented at the hearing. See 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.").

Many of the incidents have already been discussed in some form in the voluminous public pleadings already filed in this case.
--------