United States v. Nekritin
[…] Aleskerova, 300 F.3d 286, 292 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting United States v. Samaria, 239 F.3d 228, 233 (2d Cir. 2001)). However, "if the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution gives equal or nearly equal circumstantial support to a theory of guilt and a theory of innocence, then a reasonable jury must necessarily entertain a reasonable doubt." United States v. Glenn, 312 F.3d 58, 70 (2d Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

II. Application

In the instant case, both defendants were charged and convicted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1347, which provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly and willfully executes or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice -
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control, of any health care benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services shall be [guilty of a crime].