United States v. Murgio
[…] See Lebedev Opp. at 2. Both motions are denied as moot, without prejudice, in light of the Court's conclusions in this section.

A. Factual Background

1. The Government's theory of the case

Defendant Trevon Gross is charged, in the Indictment, with a single count of receiving corrupt payments as an officer of a financial institution, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2). S3 Indictment ¶¶ 22-23. The Government alleges that evidence at trial will show the following:

Section 213 prohibits "an officer ... of a financial institution" from "corruptly accept[ing] or agree[ing] to accept[] anything of value from any person[] intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution." 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2).

Up until October 2015, Gross was Chairman of the HOPE FCU, a credit union in Lakewood, New Jersey.