United States v. Murad
[…] (See Mot. at 4-11.)

A. Interpreter

Defendant's first argument in favor of a new trial is that the Court failed to appoint her an interpreter under the Court Interpreters Act. (See Mot. at 4-10.) Specifically, Defendant contends that the Court failed to (1) make the requisite determination on the record regarding her English competency and need for an interpreter under 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1)(A), (See Mot. at 6-7); and (2) obtain an express waiver pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1827(f). (See Mot. at 8-9.)

Defendant actually contends that she “falls directly within section (B),” (see Mot. at 5), which applies to those who “suffer[] from a hearing impairment (whether or not suffering also from a speech impairment).” See 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1)(B). The Court assumes that Defendant meant to invoke subsection (A) given the lack of any testimony or evidence that Defendant suffers from a hearing impairment.

1. Determination of Defendant's Need for an Interpreter