United States v. Murad
[…] Murad has no problem with the previous representation by any attorney except Mr. Kanter. The other attorneys only had fleeting contact with Ms. Murad and ha[d] no reason to suspect her language difficulties. She probably never asked them for an interpreter because she had never been informed that she had the right to request one.” (See Def.'s Br. at 6 (emphasis added).)

2. Waiver

Defendant also contends that the Court failed to obtain an express waiver of interpretation from her pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1827(f), (see Mot. at 8-9), which provides in relevant part:

Any individual . . . who is entitled to interpretation . . . may waive such interpretation in whole or in part. Such a waiver shall be effective only if approved by the presiding judicial officer and made expressly by such individual on the record after opportunity to consult with counsel and after the presiding judicial officer has explained to such individual, utilizing the services of the most available certified interpreter . . . the nature and effect of the waiver.

28 U.S.C. § 1827(f)(1). Although case law applying this provision is scarce, the Ninth Circuit has emphasized that “[a] party may waive his right to utilize an interpreter ‘only if' the waiver has been made ‘expressly by [the party] on the record,' ‘after opportunity to consult with counsel,' and ‘after the presiding judicial officer has explained to such individual . . . the nature and effect of the waiver.'” Murguia-Rodriguez, 815 F.3d at 571 (second and third alterations in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1827(f)(1)).