United States v. Munoz-Morales
[…] See also Mathis, 2016 WL 3434400.

Here, the Government takes the position that Defendant's prior burglary conviction of "burglary of habitation intend to commit theft" in violation of section 30.02 of the Texas Penal Code qualifies as a violent felony under either the categorical approach or the modified categorical approach.

Texas Penal Code section 30.02 defines burglary as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or
(2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or
(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.
(b) For purposes of this section, "enter" means to intrude:
(1) any part of the body; or
(2) any physical object connected with the body.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a:
(1) state jail felony if committed in a building other than a habitation; or