United States v. Muhitdinov
[…] name, sex, residence address (including county or similar political subdivision), date and place of birth; height, weight and race of the transferee; the transferee's country of citizenship; the transferee's INS-issued alien number or admission number; the transferee's state of residence; and certification by the transferee that the transferee is not prohibited by the Act from transporting or shipping a firearm in interstate or foreign commerce or receiving a firearm which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce or possessing a firearm in or affecting commerce. 27 C.F.R. § 478.124 (b) and (c)(1). Other information, such as a Social Security number, is optional. 27 C.F.R. § 478.124 (d).

In the case of a transferee who is an alien legally in the United States, the licensed dealer is to "cause the transferee to present documentation establishing that the transferee is a resident of the State in which the dealer's business is located," such as "utility bills or a lease agreement which show that the transferee has rsided in the State continuously for at least 90 days prior to the transfer of the firearm." 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(c)(3)(ii).