United States v. Motley
[…] U.S. v. Ziegler , 474 F.3d 1184, 1189 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing Smith v. Maryland , 442 U.S. 735, 740, 99 S.Ct. 2577, 61 L.Ed.2d 220 (1979) ). This case presents a less straightforward question than most Fourth Amendment cases because the place that was searched was an online database not accessible to the general public.

Like nearly every other state, Nevada operates an online database that requires pharmacies and doctors to track prescriptions filled for schedule II, III, IV, and V controlled substances. NEV. REV. STAT. § 453.162 (2020). The database is designed to provide information regarding the "inappropriate use by a patient of controlled substances to pharmacies, practitioners...appropriate state and local governmental agents...[and] law enforcement agencies...to prevent the improper or illegal use of those controlled substances. Id. § 1(a)(1). The statute and applicable regulations require pharmacies that dispense one of the covered controlled substances to log certain information, such as the name, address, and phone number of the individual prescribed the controlled substance.