United States v. Morad
[…] United States v. Arlt, 252 F.3d 1032, 1038 (2d Cir. 2001) ("When applying the Blockburger test in a case in which a defendant is convicted under [18 U.S.C.] § 371, the element that we must consider is not 'any offense against the United States' but rather the specific substantive offense that the defendant has conspired to commit . . . ."); see also Iannelli, 420 U.S. at 785 n.17 (applying this principle in dicta).

Morad is charged with a violation of two conspiracy statutes: 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (Count 1), and 18 U.S.C. § 371 (Count 2). Section 1349 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter [entitled "Mail Fraud and Other Fraud Offenses"] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."