United States v. Monell
[…] Monell counters that the ineffectiveness of both trial counsel, for agreeing to the supplemental instruction, and appellate counsel, for forfeiting the claim, constitutes cause. (Second Reply 5-7.) Other than his initial statement, Monell does not attempt to demonstrate prejudice.

The Court, however, need not resolve the issue on procedural grounds, as the claim clearly fails on the merits. Section 1791 defines prohibited object, in relevant part, as "an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(B). The Court quoted the statutory definition of "prohibited object" in its original instructions to the jury. (Tr. I 183.) The Court's supplemental instruction was consistent with the language of the statute and its original jury instruction.