United States v. Monell
[…] Monell subsequently filed an affidavit of facts (ECF No. 53) in support of the Motion for DNA Testing in which he affirms his innocence of the charge.

Section 3600 provides in general that "[u]pon written motion by an individual sentenced to imprisonment or death pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense . . . , the court that entered the judgment of conviction shall order DNA testing of specific evidence" if all listed conditions are met. 18 U.S.C § 3600(a). Monell states that the Motion for DNA Testing is filed in support of his claim that trial counsel was ineffective for refusing to request DNA testing of the weapon he was charged with possessing.