United States v. Monell
[…] Further, Monell's identity was never at issue during the trial. The issue was whether he possessed a prohibited object. Moreover, as previously discussed, the presence — or lack thereof — of Monell's DNA on the shank would not definitively establish, or raise a reasonable probability of, Monell's innocence, as two witnesses testified that they saw an object in his hand and his actions during the incident were recorded on video.

Finally, the Motion for DNA Testing is untimely. Regarding timeliness, § 3600(a)(10) requires that:

The motion [be] made in a timely fashion, subject to the following conditions:

(A) There shall be a rebuttable presumption of timeliness if the motion is made within 60 months of enactment of the Justice For All Act of 2004 or within 36 months of conviction, whichever comes later.

. . .
(B) There shall be a rebuttable presumption against timeliness for any motion not satisfying subparagraph (A) above. Such presumption may be rebutted upon the court's finding--

(i) that the applicant was or is incompetent and such incompetence substantially contributed to the delay in the applicant's motion for a DNA test;

(ii) the evidence to be tested is newly discovered DNA evidence;

(iii) that the applicant's motion is based solely upon the applicant's own assertion of innocence and, after considering all relevant facts and circumstances surrounding the motion, a denial would result in a manifest injustice; or

(iv) upon good cause shown.
18 U.S.C § 3600(a)(10). Because Monell's motion was not filed within 36 months of his 2014 conviction, he must rebut the presumption of timeliness. Id. § 3600(a)(10)(B). He has not done so. Monell was, and is, competent. The evidence he seeks to have tested is not newly discovered DNA evidence.