United States v. Minnick
[…] See Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 11-136.2(1) (West 2010) (defining "multipurpose passenger vehicle" as "a motor vehicle that is designed primarily for carrying persons and which is constructed on a truck chassis or with special features for occasional off-road operations"); Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 13-937(a) (West 2010) ("When registered with the Administration, every multipurpose passenger vehicle is a Class M (multipurpose) vehicle."); Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 22-406(i)(1)(ii) (West 2010) (stating that "a person may not operate a vehicle registered under. . . § 13-937 of this article on a highway in this State if . . . there is affixed to any window to the immediate right or left of the driver any window tinting materials added after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%"). He noted, however, that the tint on Stanback's Expedition was the original factory tint and had not been altered. Stanback testified at the hearing that he had not altered the original factory tint on the Expedition.

This evidence does not provide a basis to alter the Court's prior ruling.