United States v. Minners
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and that, therefore, the modified categorical approach applies because § 2261(b) lists offenses in the alternative. See id. at 489 (holding that the government must prove every element of the offense of which a defendant is charged); see also Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2257 ("If statutory alternatives carry different punishments, then under Apprendi they must be elements.").

This statute has since been amended and is now broader. However, the Court examines the statute at the time of defendant's conviction.

Section 2261(b) states:

A person who violates this section or section 2261A shall be fined under this title, imprisoned-

(1) for life or any term of years, if death of the victim results;

(2) for not more than 20 years if permanent disfigurement or life threatening bodily injury to the victim results;

(3) for not more than 10 years, if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense;

(4) as provided for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A (without regard to whether the offense was committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison); and

(5) for not more than 5 years, in any other case[.]
18 U.S.C. § 2261(b) (2000). Section 2261(b) is a divisible statute because it lists alternative means of committing a § 2261A offense with alternative punishments.