United States v. Minners
[…] The Supreme Court has interpreted "physical force" to mean "violent force-that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010). In applying the "elements" clause, a court must consider only "whether the statute of conviction required proof of the use, threatened use, or attempted use of physical force." United States v. Maldonado-Palma, 839 F.3d 1244, 1248 (10th Cir. 2013).

Section 2261A(1) states:

Whoever-

(1) travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . or enters or leaves Indian country, with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, and in the course of, or as a result of, such travel places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, that person, . . .

shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b).
18 U.S.C. § 2261A (2000). The elements of a § 2261A offense at the time of defendant's conviction were:
(a) that interstate travel occurred;

(b) that [d]efendant's intent was to injure or harass another person; and