United States v. Mills
[…] Zant, 462 U.S. at 877, 103 S.Ct. 2733 ; see also Marsh, 548 U.S. at 174, 126 S.Ct. 2516 (explaining that to properly guide the discretion of the jury, a capital-sentencing scheme must "rationally narrow the class of death-eligible defendants"). The FDPA accomplishes this narrowing objective by requiring the jury to find that the defendant possessed the requisite intent and at least one statutory aggravating factor. See 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2) (intent factors); id. § 3592(c) (statutory aggravating factors).

The statutory aggravating factors in § 3592(c) narrow the range of conduct for which the death penalty may be considered. Section 3592(c)(9), in particular, provides:

Substantial planning and premeditation.-- The defendant committed the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or commit an act of terrorism.

18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(9). This factor relates "to the offense of murder, not to the offense of conviction." Taylor, 814 F.3d at 389 (White, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part).

A statutory aggravating factor must apply only to a subclass of defendants convicted of murder.