United States v. Mills
[…] Mot. (Dkt. 790). The Court will address and reject each argument in turn.

i. FDPA Permits Use of Non-Statutory Aggravating Factors During Sentencing Hearing

Defendants argue that, except for the possibility of victim-impact evidence, the FDPA does not authorize the Government to pursue any non-statutory aggravating factors during a sentencing hearing conducted under § 3593. Defs. Mot. at 7-8 (Dkt. 790). Defendants assert that the language of § 3952(c), which provides that the jury "may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists," contradicts § 3591(a), which provides that a defendant may be sentenced to death only "after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593." Id. But § 3592(c) contains only sixteen statutory aggravating factors, and, therefore, non-statutory factors "are not—and could not be—set out in § 3592." Id. at 8. Therefore, Defendants argue, the non-statutory aggravating factors should be stricken from the notice of intent. Id.