United States v. Mills
[…] And although only aggravating factors found to exist by a unanimous jury may be considered during the sentencing hearing, "the jury may consider a mitigating factor in its weighing process so long as one juror finds that the defendant established its existence by preponderance of the evidence." Louis Jones, 527 U.S. at 377, 119 S.Ct. 2090.

After weighing all aggravating and mitigating factors, the jury must unanimously recommend that the defendant should be sentenced to either death, life imprisonment without possibility of release, or some other lesser sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) ; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3594 ("Upon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release, the court shall sentence the defendant accordingly. Otherwise, the court shall impose any lesser sentence that is authorized by law.").

Part of the FDPA authorizes the Government to determine whether to seek the death penalty in a particular case.