United States v. Mills
[…] See generally Defs. Mot. (Dkt. 787). The Court finds that Defendants' first argument is not ripe, and that Defendants' second argument, while ripe, mistakenly uses an interest-balancing test.

i. The Anti-Commandeering Argument is Not Ripe

Regarding Defendants' anticommandeering argument, § 3596(a) of the FDPA provides for the implementation of the death penalty:

A person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence. When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.

The FDPA also provides for the use of state facilities to implement federal executions:

A United States marshal charged with supervising the implementation of a sentence of death may use appropriate State or local facilities for the purpose, may use the services of an appropriate State or local official or of a person such an official employs for the purpose, and shall pay the costs thereof in an amount approved by the Attorney General.

18 U.S.C. § 3597(a).