United States v. Mills
[…] See Louis Jones, 527 U.S. at 378 n.2, 119 S.Ct. 2090 ("The term ‘nonstatutory aggravating factor’ is used to refer to any aggravating factor that is not specifically described in 18 U.S.C. § 3592. Section 3592(c) provides that the jury may consider ‘whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists.’ "). This interpretation is reinforced by § 3593, which provides that the jury "shall consider all the information received during the hearing" and "shall return special findings identifying any aggravating factor or factors set forth in section 3592 found to exist and any other aggravating factor for which notice has been provided under subsection (a) found to exist," 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d) (emphasis added), which "may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family," 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a).

Accordingly, these two sections of the FDPA, when read together to avoid superfluity, permit the Government to present information during a sentencing hearing relevant to both statutory and non-statutory aggravating factors.