United States v. Milia
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-1-10 (A). "Peace Officer" is a public officer "vested by law with a duty ... to make arrests for crime." § 33-1-12(C). "Supervising" means, among things, "the performance ... by probation and parole officers [of] ... searches and seizures conducted alone or in cooperation with a state or local law enforcement agency." § 33-1-10(C)(3). Putting together these definitions, Banks was empowered - if not obligated - to arrest Defendant because he fled while under correctional supervision.