United States v. Miles
[…] Fla. Stat. § 893.149(1)(b). To be sure, if a state statute is divisible—that is, "it 'lists a number of alternative elements that effectively create several different crimes' "—we apply a "modified categorical approach" by which we conduct the categorical approach as to only the alternative elements on which a defendant's state conviction is based. Spaho v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 837 F.3d 1172, 1176-77 (11th Cir. 2016) (quoting Donawa v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 735 F.3d 1275, 1281 (11th Cir. 2013)). And Section 893.149(1) proscribes both the possession of a listed chemical (a) "with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance," and (b) "knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the listed chemical will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance." Fla. Stat. § 893.149(1). But even if Section 893.149(1) were divisible and the modified categorical approach applied, the record does not reflect any particular basis for Miles's conviction.