United States v. Miles
[…] See Penn, 63 F.4th at 1311. Under this approach, the facts of a defendant's underlying conduct are irrelevant, and "a state conviction cannot be an ACCA predicate if the statute of conviction proscribes a broader range of conduct than what Section 924(e)(2)(A)(ii) defines as a 'serious drug offense.' " Id. Accordingly, courts "look to the 'least of the acts criminalized by the [state] statute' and ask whether that act falls within the ambit of ACCA's definition of a 'serious drug offense.' " Id. (quoting United States v. Stancil, 4 F.4th 1193, 1197 (11th Cir. 2021)).

In relevant part, Section 893.149(1) makes it unlawful "to knowingly or intentionally . . . [p]ossess or distribute a listed chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the listed chemical will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance." Fla. Stat. § 893.149(1). Although the district court acknowledged that the relevant question under Shular is whether Section 893.149(1) necessarily entails the conduct of manufacturing, the court also relied on United States v.