United States v. Menendez
[…] Senator Menendez is charged with failing to disclose facts required by the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, a federal statute within the Court's jurisdiction. ECF No. 1 ¶ 267–272. That Menendez may have also concealed facts required by the Senate Code of Official Conduct is of no matter, even if these facts were the same: that is not the offense charged in the indictment, so there is no need for the Court to engage in any interpretation of Senate Rules.

Senator Menendez states that 5 U.S.C. app. § 106(b)(7) authorizes the Senate Ethics Committee to “render advisory opinions” interpreting the EIGA and protects anyone who “acts in good faith in accordance with the provisions and findings of such advisory opinion” from “any penalty or sanction provided by this title.” Count Twenty–Two charges Menendez with concealment of material facts under a separate title, so this defense is inapplicable; and in any event, whether Menendez acted in “good faith” is a question of fact for the jury.
--------