United States v. Menendez
[…] Pursuant to Section 219(a), “Whoever, being a public official, is or acts as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” Section 219(c) clarifies that “public official” includes a “Member of Congress.”

FARA itself sets forth the requirement that certain individuals register with the United States Attorney General as “agents of a foreign principal.” 22 U.S.C. §§ 611 et seq. These individuals include “any person who acts as an agent, representative, . . . [or] any other capacity at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal” and, inter alia, engages within the United States in “political activities” or as a “political consultant” in the interests of the foreign principal, or “represents the interests of such foreign principal before any agency or official” of the U.S. government. 22 U.S.C. § 611(c). A “foreign principal” includes the “government of a foreign country.” 22 U.S.C. § 611(b). “Political activities” include any activity intended to “influence any agency or official of the Government of the United States” or the public “with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies” of the U.S. or “with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country.” 22 U.S.C. § 611(o).