United States v. Menendez
[…] Since none of the challenged paragraphs are foreclosed by the Speech or Debate Clause, this conclusion applies with equal force to the substantive bribery counts and substantive FARA count introduced in the S4 Indictment.

III. The Separation of Powers Doctrine Does Not Require Dismissal of Count Four

Menendez also moves to dismiss Count Four of the S2 Indictment on the independent ground that enforcement of Count Four is an unconstitutional violation of the separation of powers.

Count Four of the S2 Indictment alleges that Menendez violated the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 219, which prohibits a public official from acting as an agent of a foreign principal who is required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act (“FARA”), 22 U.S.C. §§ 611 et seq. Pursuant to Section 219(a), “Whoever, being a public official, is or acts as an agent of a foreign principal required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.” Section 219(c) clarifies that “public official” includes a “Member of Congress.”

FARA itself sets forth the requirement that certain individuals register with the United States Attorney General as “agents of a foreign principal.” 22 U.S.C. §§ 611 et seq.