United States v. Melot
[…] Having fully reviewed the filings and relevant law, I find those remaining objections to be without merit. I therefore overrule Melot's objections to the appointment of a receiver.

II. Motion to Terminate Receiver

Finally, Melot moves to have Bobby Shaw's appointment as receiver terminated, arguing that Shaw's appointment to the Hobbs City Planning Board renders him ineligible to serve as a receiver. (Doc. 258.) Melot relies on 28 U.S.C. § 958, which provides that "[a] person holding any civil or military office or employment under the United States . . . shall not at the same time be appointed a receiver in any case in any court of the United States." This argument is without merit, as the plain language of the statute only prohibits the appointment of persons employed by the United States government, and Shaw is employed by a local government entity. Cf., e.g., United States v.