United States v. Melot
[…] See United States v. Madsen, No. 2:09-CR-00808, 2013 WL 1284331, at *2 and n.7 (D. Utah Mar. 26, 2013) (discussing whether the limitations period found in 26 U.S.C. § 6531 is a jurisdictional bar to prosecution of tax evasion under 26 U.S.C. § 7201 and declining to reach a conclusion based on existing Tenth Circuit law). However, I need not determine whether the statute of limitations is a jurisdictional bar here because I find that the statute of limitations does not bar the criminal indictment.

The charge of corruptly impeding the due administration of the IRS under 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) (Count I) was timely. The statute of limitations for such offenses is six years. 26 U.S.C. § 6531(6) (assigning a six-year limitations period to "the offense described in [§] 7212(a) (relating to intimidation of officers and employees of the United States)"). The Court instructed the jury to consider the statute of limitations when considering Count 1. Jury Instruction No. 6 [CR Doc. 82] at 16 ("You must also find that at least one of the acts that makes up the wrongful endeavor occurred on or after August 11, 2003 . . . ."). In finding Petitioner guilty of Count I, the jury found that at least one act that was part of the wrongful conduct alleged in Count 1 occurred on or after August 11, 2003. See id. Accordingly, prosecution of Count 1 was timely.

The charge of tax evasion under 26 U.S.C. § 7201 (Count 2) was timely. The statute of limitations is six years. 26 U.S.C. § 6531(2) ("[T]he period of limitation shall be 6 years . . . for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment."). Generally, the limitations period begins to run from the latter of the due date of the tax return or the last affirmative act of evasion. See United States v. Payne, 978 F.2d 1177, 1179 n.2 (10th Cir. 1992).