United States v. Melot
[…] See [CR Doc. 2] at 7-8. Additionally, the Court instructed the jury to consider the statute of limitations when considering the charge of tax evasion. Jury Instruction No. 11 [CR Doc. 82] at 23 ("As with Count 1, you must also find that at least one of the acts that makes up the wrongful endeavor occurred on or after August 11, 2003 . . . ."). In finding Petitioner guilty, the jury found that at least one act of evasion occurred on or after August 11, 2003. See id. Accordingly, prosecution of Count 2 was timely.

The charges of failure to file personal income tax returns under 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (Counts 3-8) were timely. The statue of limitations is six years. 26 U.S.C. § 6531(4) (assigning a six-year period of limitations "for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return . . . at the time or times required by law or regulations"). The statute of limitations begins to run on the date the tax return is due. Id; see United States v. Phillips, 843 F.2d 438, 443 (11th Cir. 1988).