United States v. Medina
[…] Baxter, 579 Fed. Appx. 703, 705 (11th Cir. 2014) (unpublished decision) (quoting United States v. Sharpe, 438 F.3d 1257, 1263 (11th Cir. 2006)). "In ruling on a motion to dismiss for failure to state an offense, a district court is limited to reviewing the face of the indictment, and more specifically, the language used to charge the crimes." Sharpe, 438 F.3d at 1263 (emphases in original).

I. Counts 19 Through 30

Defendants move to dismiss Counts 19 through 30 for "fail[ure] to set forth the elements of 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B) regarding Social Security Benefits." (Doc. 92 at 1). In order to establish a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B), the Government must prove that Defendants "with intent to deceive, falsely represent[ed] a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other person." 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B); see also United States v. Harris, 376 F.3d 1282, 1291 (11th Cir. 2004). "Thus, the elements of the offense are (1) false representation of a Social Security number, (2) with intent to deceive, (3) for any purpose." Harris, 376 F.3d at 1291.