United States v. McKeithan
[…] But as discussed above, the "factual basis" submitted with an Alford/nocontest plea is simply a recitation of the Government's evidence, which is in turn accepted by the court as the factual basis. Davis, 679 F.3d at 186 ("As mentioned, unlike the law in some states, in North Carolina, a defendant who pleads 'no contest' does not admit any facts alleged in the charging document."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) ("The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to: (1) A statement of facts by the prosecutor."). The defendant is not provided any opportunity to rebut that evidence or to present his own version of the facts.