United States v. McKay
[…] The Government proposes that the Court find Defendant liable for all of the wire transfers sent to her as well as for the wire transfers sent to Ryland and Moise from non-West Virginia victims. (ECF 125 at 5.) Defendant proposes that the Court find her liable only for the wire transfers sent to her and Ryland, and, further argues that the Court should apportion liability so that she is not liable for restitution to those victims to whom Ryland has already agreed to pay restitution. (ECF 126 at 3-4.)

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1), "[t]he court shall order . . . that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense." (Emphasis added.)