United States v. McGrath
[…] Id. at *2. It explained that “[t]he crime of eluding .. . is the defiance of an order by the police to stop .. . and the resulting interference with or endangerment of the operation of the law enforcement vehicle or endangerment of a person.” Id. at *2. While the proscribed conduct, as in §4.2, requires the use of a motor vehicle, “the gravamen of the offense is disobeying an order to stop, combined with interference or endangerment.” Id.

Title 46.2 Virginia Code §46.2-817 makes guilty of a felony offense “[a]ny person who, having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person.”

More recently, an identical argument was rejected in this district. United States v. Baker, 2023 WL 4707399 (M.D. Pa. 2023). The defendant in Baker, having been indicted under 75 Pa. Cons.