United States v. McCree
[…] "The trial or other disposition of cases involving—a detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial . . . shall be accorded priority." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a)(1). Trial of such persons "shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention[.] The periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." Id. § 3164(b). "Failure to commence trial of a detainee as specified in subsection (b), through no fault of the accused or his counsel, . . . shall result in the automatic review by the court of the conditions of release." Id. § 3164(c). "No detainee, as defined in subsection (a), shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial." Id.

The Speedy Trial Act provides several different exclusions from the 90-day time period relevant to determining if more than 90 includable days have elapsed the instant case.