United States v. Maryboy
[…] Maryboy is ordered to be DETAINED pending sentencing.

The district judge referred this hearing and determination to the undersigned magistrate judge on June 12, 2023. (See Doc. No. 249.)

DISCUSSION

1. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2), Mr. Maryboy must be detained.

The statute governing post-conviction detention determinations is 18 U.S.C. § 3143. By its own terms, the mandatory detention provision of subsection (a)(2) of this statute applies when a defendant has been found guilty of an offense listed in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A), (B), or (C). Section 3142(f)(1)(A) applies to crimes of violence, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4). Under § 3156(a)(4), a crime of violence includes “an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” The jury convicted Mr. Maryboy of second-degree murder-“the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.”It is a crime of violence.

18 U.S.C. § 1111(a); (see also Indictment, Doc. No. 17; Verdict, Doc. No. 232-1).

See United States v.