United States v. Martinez
[…] See ECF No. [91] at 14-15. The Government responds that Defendant is charged with violating the second clause of Section 544(a), which “does not require that the merchandise be exported” but “[r]ather, it requires that the merchandise ‘be intended for exportation contrary to law.'” See ECF No. [96] at 12.

The Court first turns to the statute. Section 554(a) includes criminal penalties for “[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly . . . receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 554 (emphasis added). As the Government notes, although the first clause of Section 554(a) refers to “[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 554, the Superseding Indictment charges Defendant with the second clause, which criminalizes conduct prior to the exportation if the item was intended for exportation. See ECF No.