United States v. Martinez
[…] As the Government reasserted in its Response to Defendant's Notice of Supplemental Authority, “[t]he reference to criminal penalties is not located within the regulations” but rather is evident in the federal statutory scheme. See ECF No. [116] at 3. Specifically, 16 U.S.C. § 1538(e) states, “[i]t is unlawful for any person importing or exporting fish or wildlife (other than shellfish and fishery products . . . to fail to file any declaration or report as the Secretary deems necessary to facilitate enforcement of this chapter or to meet the obligations of the Convention.” 16 U.S.C. § 1538. Further, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b)(1) sets forth criminal violations for failure to comply with the declaration requirement, noting that “[a]ny person who knowingly violates any provision of any other regulation issued under this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b)(1).