United States v. Martens
[…] Both parties refer to the possible involvement of Donald MacPherson, Esq. as "sideline counsel" for Defendants. ECF No. 33 at 2 n.1; ECF No. 36 at 3-4. However, Mr. MacPherson has not entered a notice of appearance in this case. As indicated by the Court during the telephonic scheduling conference held on June 27, 2013, Defendants are again cautioned about relying upon counsel that has not filed a notice of appearance in this case and is not licensed in Washington state. See ECF No. 34.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7401, "[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced." 26 U.S.C. § 7401. This authorization is jurisdictional, thus, "[i]f the claimant fails to show compliance with the statute either by the pleadings, or, where the issue is joined, by proof, then the court must dismiss the case." United States v.