United States v. Mann
[…] In this case, as a parolee who agreed to searches "upon demand" as a condition of his parole, MCL 791.236(19), defendant had a significantly
diminished reasonable expectation of privacy, and he could be subjected to even suspicionless searches without violation of the Fourth Amendment.
2017 WL 5503791, at *1 (citing Samson, 547 U.S. 843, 857 (2006)).

Importantly, the Michigan statute authorizing a suspicionless consent to search as a condition of parole, MCL 791.236(19), is not without limits and does not authorize "a search that is conducted with the sole intent to intimidate or harass." See Samson, 547 U.S. at 856 (finding any concern that California's suspicionless search system permits "a blanket grant of discretion untethered to any procedural safeguards . . . belied by California's prohibition on 'arbitrary, capricious or harassing'"); Tessier, 814 F.3d at 435 ("We do not