United States v. Patara
[…] (B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity....

5 U.S.C. § 3347. The plain meaning of the text does not support Defendants' argument. § 3347(a) first provides that the FVRA is the exclusive vehicle for temporarily filling a vacancy in an office of an executive agency. It then allows for an exception based on the express content of two particular kinds of statutes, described in § 3347(a)(1)(A) and § 3347(a)(1)(B). The office of the Attorney General falls under the exception underlined in § 3347(a)(1)(B), because the Attorney General Succession Act is such a statute that "designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity." Thus, the office of the Attorney General is merely excepted from the requirement in § 3347(a) that the FVRA be the exclusive means for filling a vacancy.