United States v. Malik
[…] A. Anti-Kickback Act Charges

Count One of the Superseding Indictment charges conspiracy to violate the Anti-Kickback Act ("AKA Object") and the Travel Act ("Travel Act Object"). As to the AKA Object, the Superseding Indictment charges a scheme to violate two provisions - 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A) and (b)(2)(A) - by paying and receiving kickbacks in return for referring patients of Advanced Pain Management Services ("APMS") to Accu Reference for urine toxicology testing services for which payment was made by Medicare.

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(A) provides:

[W]hoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback . . .) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind --
(A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may
be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program . . . .

shall be guilty of a felony . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A) provides:
[W]hoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback . . .) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person--
(A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program . . . .

shall be guilty of a felony . . . .

Counts Two through Thirteen charge substantive violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b (b)(1)(A) based on the receipt of alleged kickbacks.

The defense contends after trial that (1) the Government failed to prove that Dr.