United States v. Malik
[…] The actions, together with his statements in New Jersey filings relating to his practice, amply justified a finding that he was a licensed New Jersey physician subject to the prescribed duty of fidelity to his patients.

C. Anesthesia Related Charges

Counts Nineteen through Twenty-Four of the Superseding Indictment charge Dr. Malik with health care fraud, and Counts Twenty-Five through Twenty-Seven of the Superseding Indictment charge Dr. Malik with false statements relating to health care matters.

18 U.S.C. § 1347 makes it a crime to "knowingly and willfully execute[], or attempt[] to execute, a scheme or artifice— (1) to defraud any health care benefit program."