United States v. Malik
[…] The patients would go directly from an APMS physician to the on-site testing lab to provide a urine specimen. Accordingly, the Court does not find a constructive amendment of the statutory elements of the crime.

B. The Travel Act

Count One of the Superseding Indictment charges conspiracy to violate the Anti-Kickback Act ("AKA Object") and the Travel Act ("Travel Act Object"), and Counts Fourteen to Seventeen of the Superseding Indictment charge substantive violations of the Travel Act.

The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, provides that:

(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to--

(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity,

and thereafter performs or attempts to perform—

(A) an act described in paragraph (1) or (3) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; or
(B) an act described in paragraph (2) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.

The Government proved that Dr. Malik knowingly violated or agreed to violate a duty of fidelity under New Jersey law while he was practicing medicine at APMS in Maryland. The defense's position is the rule violated by Dr.