United States v. Maldonado
[…] United States v. Thomas, 643 F.3d 802, 805 (10th Cir. 2011).

Maldonado was convicted of violating California's burglary statutes, codified at Sections 459 and 460 of the California Penal Code. California's definition of burglary differs from the generic definition in two ways. First, California Penal Code §459 defines burglary more broadly than the generic definition as it includes vehicles, boats, airplanes, mines, and railroads in addition to buildings and structures. CA PENAL §459. Second, unlike the generic definition of burglary, §459 does not require unlawful entry. Id. Section 460 slightly narrows the broad scope of §459 and provides that "[e]very burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel . . . , floating home . . . , or trailer coach . . , or the inhabited portion of any other building is burglary of the first degree."