United States v. Makropoulos
[…] Id.

Here, the temporal interval between the 1996 Deportation Order and Defendant's physical deportation to Greece was virtually non-existent as Defendant ostensibly departed John F. Kennedy International Airport the same evening the order was issued. The 1996 Deportation Order became final on the date of issuance, November 6, 1996. Under, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39, "the decision of the [IJ] becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken, whichever occurs first." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39. Defendant validly waived his right to appeal at the hearing on November 6, 1996.

After deportation, additional administrative and habeas review were precluded by a pre-IIRIRA provision that applied to Defendant under the transitional rules of that statute.