United States v. Luthra
[…] These allegations are enough to state an offense." Id. "Defendant's remaining arguments all involve holdings in Aguilar [and progeny] that have no applicability here." Id. at 6, n.2. Those holdings all concerned the broad reach of statutory "omnibus" clauses that prohibited interference with, inter alia, "the due administration of justice" or the "due administration of the Tax Code." Marinello v. United States, -- S. Ct. --, No. 16-1144, 2018 WL 1402426, at *2-4 (U.S. Mar. 21, 2018) (citations omitted). Contrary to such omnibus clauses, 18 U.S.C. § 1518(a), under which Defendant is charged here, "more narrowly prohibits 'attempts to . . . mislead, or delay the communication of information or records relating to a violation of a Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator.'" (Dkt. No. 100 at 6-7.) Thus "the concerns for breadth and ambiguity at issue in Aguilar" are not similarly implicated.