United States v. Luthra
[…] 1. 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(a)(1)(ii) & 164.506(c)

45 C.F.R. § 164.502 generally imposes HIPPA's "privacy rule" in providing "[a] covered entity or business associate may not use or disclose protected health information, except as permitted or required" elsewhere in the regulations. 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(a). Subsection (a)(1)(ii) of 164.502 permits disclosure "[f]or treatment, payment, or health care operations, as permitted by and in compliance with § 164.506" of the same Part. Subsection (c)(1) of section 164.506, in turn, provides that a covered entity "may use or disclose protected health information for its own treatment, payment, or health care operations." Subsection (c)(3) similarly states that a covered entity "may disclose protected health information to another covered entity or a health care provider for the payment activities of the entity that receives the information."