United States v. Ludwig
[…] The court granted the request to seal, ECF No. 463, and considers the document here. The medical records document defendant's medical encounters at BOP Health Services on May 15, May 22, June 10, June 18, July 30 and August 15, 2019. Medical Records at 1-11.

The warden at FCI Beaumont Low has not responded to defendant's request. Mot. at 13. In its opposition, the government does not dispute that, while defendant's request is still pending, more than 30 days have elapsed since the warden received defendant's request. Opp'n at 12.

28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) outlines procedures for filing a request for a motion for compassionate release with BOP and requires:

The inmate's request shall at a minimum contain the following information:

(1) The extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration.

(2) Proposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.


II. LEGAL STANDARD

Defendant brings his motion for release under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i), which allows a court to modify a sentence under certain circumstances, namely after defendant meets certain exhaustion requirements. See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).