United States v. Lopez
[…] On its face, such a device constituted "nontransparent material upon the front windshield ... which obstructs the driver's clear view," so as to provide the officer with probable cause to believe that a violation had occurred. Accordingly, the traffic stop was justified in its inception.

It is not persuasive for Lopez to argue, as he does, that the cited statute does not prohibit placement of GPS devices on windshields, but instead "concerns the application of tint and other material to the windshield." (Doc. 46, at 1.) Contrary to defendant's assertion, section 32-5-215(a) is not restricted to window tint; rather, it expressly applies to "any sign, poster, or other nontransparent material upon the front windshield ... which obstructs the driver's clear view." Id. Defendant cites no authority, legal principle or canon of construction that would support his attempt to equate "sign, poster, or other nontransparent material" with tint and only tint.