United States v. Lodigensky
[…] Copeland, 20 F.3d 412, 414 (11th Cir. 1994).

B. Violations of Mandatory Conditions

The government alleges that Defendant violated the condition of his supervised release that prohibited him from committing other crimes by committing the foregoing nine violations. Throughout these nine violations, the government argues that Defendant committed the following crimes: burglary of an occupied dwelling, possession of burglary tools with intent to use, grand theft, criminal mischief, and trespass in a structure.

1. Burglary of an Occupied Dwelling

We turn first to the burglary charges. Section 810.02 of the Florida Statutes provides that a person commits burglary if he "enter[s] or remain[s] in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein . . . ." Fla Stat. § 810.02(1)(a). The charge is classified as burglary of the second degree if the subject:

does not make an assault or battery and is not and does not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive, and the offender enters or remains in a: